Arts and Entertainment
Got a fav TV show, Movie, Music, Book or just want to discuss the art, we've got you covered.
Subforums
-
- 63
- topics
- 2k
- posts
157 topics in this forum
-
Your autobiography?
by Pb76- 1 follower
- 4 replies
- 587 views
What would be the title of your autobiography, and what would be the first line?
-
How do you watch movies? 1 2
by JustHatched- 3 followers
- 27 replies
- 1.7k views
Theater? TV? Thru the neighbors window? For us it is usually on TV, we don't rent movies or use Netflix, just what ever is on at the time. Last time I was in the theater was to see Dark Knight Rises and it was horrible, the sound was shit, the crowd was shit and the pop was flat... There is a drive in theater about 45 minutes away, I use to work at a factory next to it and we would sit in the parking lot and turn the car radio on an watch the movie once a week instead of working.
-
KISS - on their last tour
by JustHatched- 1 follower
- 0 replies
- 530 views
KISS has either started or getting ready to start their End of the Road tour. Suppose to be the last of KISS tours (at least with this lineup - read on) I'm not particularly a KISS fan, I dn't care for most of their song because I don't care for Paul Stanleys voice. But I do recognize the influence they have had on rock and roll. I listened to an interview a couple days ago with Gene Simmons, he said this was the last because he and the others want to end it to enjoy retirement and that if he wanted to do this forever he would join the Rolling Stones. He was asked about a rumor that KISS would continue with a whole new lineup once they are done and he said that this …
-
Movies you should watch.
by Spinnaker1981- 19 replies
- 1.2k views
Some of us are older and remember watching these movies, but not all of us are in the 30s and 40s and some might actually never have watched some very, very good movies from the previous century. Now, I know everyone here has their own personal favourites, but, despite this, I would like to see which movies you would be pissed never to have found out they existed and would recomend watching to somebody. Here is a list from the ones I remember on top of my head. I am excluding movies that have somewhat recentsequels that might have driven to the vieweing of the previous titles. And the list is in no specific order. "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly" …
-
- 0 replies
- 507 views
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) The Awesome: Whether you wanted one or not, we got a Han Solo film. All the characters we see throughout the film are just cool, like the ones around the Sabaac card games. The sets are pretty cool along with the props and the technology all around us. Just being in the Star Wars universe is always a fun time. We learn how Han Solo (Alden Ehrenreich) meets Chewbacca the Wookie (Joonas Suotamo) and it's pretty cool when it happens. The train heist sequence was very entertaining and really appreciate the filmmaker for not choosing the regulation shaky-cam and disorienting camera movements that usually rule those types of sequences an…
-
What Is Your Favorite Movie Quotes/Scene? 1 2 3 4
by Matusware- 4 followers
- 77 replies
- 7.8k views
So what is your favorite Movie quote or scene? mine is from movie called Split Second (1992) Thrasher: How many weapons are you carrying, besides this 'cannon'? Stone: An MP15. Thrasher: What else? Stone: A Glock 50. Thrasher: And? Stone: An A3 Assault Shotgun. Thrasher: If that's not paranoid, I don't know what the fuck is. I'm surprised you don't have a grenade launcher. Stone: I couldn't get a permit. so whats yours?
-
Axl Rose joins AC/DC
by JustHatched- 3 followers
- 12 replies
- 1.3k views
Brian Johnson has been advised to stop touring or suffer permanent hearing loss, Axl Rose has confirmed he is filling in as lead singer for AC/DC http://heaviermetal.net/axl-rose-will-perform-for-acdc-and-guns-n-roses-singer-tells-kimmel
-
Marvel Cinematic Universe (SPOILERS!!!!)
by Squirrel- 9 replies
- 770 views
Before this thread goes anywhere be warned that it will contain spoilers. If you don’t want the latest MCU film or show to be ruined then take yourself out of this thread! This thread will be used for discussion for any film or tv show related to the MCU. Discussion for the latest MCU film to follow....
-
- 2 followers
- 8 replies
- 939 views
or
-
Favorite Holiday Movies 1 2
by omarcomin71- 2 followers
- 44 replies
- 2.9k views
I have a few go to Christmas movies I watch nearly every year. What's your favorite? I have to watch "Bad Santa" and "Christmas Vacation" every year. However two of my other favorites I try to watch every year are "Lethal Weapon" and the Christmas classic "Die Hard" "Die Hard" always gets me in the holiday spirit!
-
Favourite Cover Songs
by LimeGreenLegend- 2 followers
- 23 replies
- 1.5k views
I love a good cover song, one that takes the original in new and unexpected directions, so I thought I'd start a thread to share a few of my own and see what are your favourite cover songs, any genre, any artist. A galloping Iron Maiden style cover of one of my favourite Radiohead songs. Radiohead covering Carly Simon's brilliant Bond song from The Spy Who Loved Me. And perhaps the greatest cover song of all time, Hendrix's version of Bob Dylan's All Along The Watchtower.
-
Name that movie!! 1 2
by D-Rocks- 1 follower
- 25 replies
- 1.8k views
“Hallelujah! Holy sh*t! Where's the Tylenol?” and you can't use google.
-
Stranger Things (Netflix show)
by SeymorScagneti- 1 follower
- 18 replies
- 1.4k views
Just finished the first season. Really good show that honors 1980s horror/sci-fi, and even Star Wars. Reminded me of ET, Monster Squad, Goonies, and Super 8.
-
Ally's Tri weekly morning commute beats 1 2
by Crawford1872- 46 replies
- 3.2k views
Seeing as music is my thing and i make a brand new playlist for the journey to uni 3 times a week, instead of me and my mate enjoying them then me overwriting it, thought i'd keep them and share them with you to make your commutes slightly more interesting, expect the odd artist from GTA occasionally #1 here.
-
Malcolm Young no longer in AC/DC
by JustHatched- 9 replies
- 1k views
AC/DC is one of the best bands ever, Malcolm is one the best guitar players ever and has left AC/DC after 40+ years due to having dementia. I've smoked alot of weed back in the day and drank alot of booze while jamming to AC/DC. Hope he gets well, but with his illness probably won't happen. http://www.kpopstarz.com/articles/120868/20141006/malcolm-young-dementia-ac-dc-guitarist.htm
-
- 1 follower
- 5 replies
- 764 views
Is anybody watching this? I have subscribed to CBS All Access to watch it. Unfortunately, that's the only way we can see it in the States. We are currently 4 episodes into the Series, and it is Dae different from any other Star Trek Series to date. I won't put up any spoilers, yet. Not until I know there are others watching this. If you are a Trek fan, then you should give this a shot. EU can get this on Netflix, I think. NA can watch the pilot for free on the CBS App. If there are any viewers, we can discuss the new Series here. Official Trailer
-
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Nominees
by JustHatched- 1 follower
- 3 replies
- 652 views
I won't claim to know who they all are but here is the list. Who do you think deserves it, who does not. Rage Against the Machine, The Cars and LL Cool J would be top picks as far as influence to music IMO, Judas Priest also. I don't know about Bon Jovi and Dire Straights though, I like them but don't see them as moving as some of the others Bon Jovi Kate Bush The Cars Depeche Mode Dire Straits Eurythmics J. Geils Band Judas Priest LL Cool J MC5 The Meters Moody Blues Radiohead Rage Against the Machine Rufus featuring Chaka Khan Nina Simone Sister Rosetta Tharpe Link Wray …
-
Graphics Showcase
by JustHatched- 1 follower
- 8 replies
- 873 views
If you are a graphics designer how bout showing some of your work here
-
Shameless self promotion
by Crawford1872- 1 follower
- 16 replies
- 1.1k views
Was working on some band shit today (looking for a new singer, this one has moved back to the netherlands) and decided to shamelessly plug the last thing we did (if that's alright), kinda funky, i'm on the guitar and write the tunes, be cool to see what you lot think of it , feedback much appreciated
-
BABY DRIVER
by MAHALOKA- 0 replies
- 695 views
check this out: original: GTA5 remake:
-
The Los Santos Police Department
by ScottyB- 1 reply
- 610 views
-
Two tracks for my playlist
by Lann- 1 follower
- 4 replies
- 655 views
I got a fishingtrip coming up and need a few great tracks that I have never heard before. I figured you guys might be able to help. Do you have two fairly recent awsome tracks that I have not heard on the radio? It would be very appreciated if you would post them here, They do need to be available on Spotify, so a spotify link would be the best. Asking alot, but I have high hopes..
-
The Last Jedi (trailer revealed)
by pete_95973- 1 follower
- 8 replies
- 743 views
-
AMC's Grand Theft Auto trailer
by Crawford1872- 1 follower
- 5 replies
- 933 views
By the folk that did breaking bad, this could be awesome man
-
WarHammer 40K fans!
by Ultramoorine- 0 replies
- 574 views
IN THE END THERE IS ONLY WAR! Hopefully there are fans of the WarHammer 40,000 stories, games, or universe here. It's an interesting story line where we fully encase gene-bulked warriors in plate armor like walking tanks to fight the aliens and demons that seek our annihilation.. 40 thousand years in the future. If you want to talk about aspects of the games/stories, or have questions about any of that nerd stuff, I believe I maybe able to chime in. Horn tutting time! I've read 36 out of the 40 Horus Heresy books. I knocked out both Ultramarines and Space Wolf Omnibuses. I have a small 1,500 point painted army of miniatures that I don't have time for thanks to the …
-
Recently Browsing 0 members
- No registered users viewing this page.
-
Recent Activity on RSCnet
-
59
HELLDIVERS 2
Galactic War update. Day 77 Perhaps our biggest victory yet. -
59
HELLDIVERS 2
The original Helldivers (The late great, Bill Paxton as Private Hudson in the movie Aliens)- 2
-
106
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
What I Watched This Week #120 (April 15-21) Of Time and the City dir. Terence Davies/2008/1h18m Of Time and the City is a documentary collage film made up of newsreel and archive footage that builds up a picture of the director's childhood in Liverpool during the 50's and 60's. This is like film as a memory, fragmented and broken into unrelated segments as if it were edited by stream of consciousness all scored to a majestic classical soundtrack. The narration, by Davies himself, is just like the rest of the film, at times he snarls about religion and the royal family, at others he rhapsodises about his working class upbringing, his s*xual awakening. Both incredibly personal and universal – he could be talking about a thousand cities, a thousand lives – the juxtaposition of dirt poor children playing in the streets set to highbrow classical music does become a little laboured over the length of the film, but that is my only small negative I have for this very moving picture of time and place. 9/10 Joint Security Area dir. Park Chan-wook/2000/1h48m On the border of North and South Korea two Northern soldiers are killed by a soldier from the South with the investigation uncovering what seems to be a very strange mystery – too many bullets fired, stories not matching up – but the truth is much simpler and much more tragic. Director Park Chan-wook is a master of unravelling mysteries in interesting ways – Oldboy and the recent Decision to Leave being two prime examples – and this is no different, with the investigation uncovering more information relayed through flashbacks. Saying anything more about the plot would be to spoil it, but the tension never lets up, even during moments of levity, because one wrong move would be disastrous for both sides. The two lead performances of South Korean Sgt. Lee (Lee Byung-hun) and the North's Sgt. Oh (Song Kang-ho, probably the biggest star in Korean film right now thanks to his work with b*ng Joon-ho) are excellent. The film also ends with a brilliant still image from a scene in the middle of the film that is given a whole new meaning thanks to the context we subsequently get. 9/10 Lime's Film of the Week! Dead of Night dir. Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer, Alberto Cavalcanti/1945/1h43m Dead of Night is an anthology horror film that stars Mervyn Johns as Walter Craig, an architect invited to a cosy little country inn to see about renovations, but when he arrives he realises that all of the people there, total strangers, are people he has seen in a dream, a dream where something terrible happens at the end, but he can't remember what. We then get four of the guests telling spooky stories of their own, which makes up the majority of the film. While the first three stories are good, especially the more comedic one about a dead golfer haunting his friend, it's the last one that really sticks with you. It stars Michael Redgrave as ventriloquist Maxwell Frere who goes mad with jealousy thinking that his d*mmy Hugo wants to leave him for another ventriloquist. It felt very much like an inspiration for the brilliant Anthony Hopkins film Magic (and every other creepy ventriloquist's d*mmy in media.) Chilling and charming in equal measure, this is a fun watch with some genuine thrills sprinkled throughout. 9/10 The Guard dir. John Michael McDonagh/2011/1h36m Mean, miserable, drug addled and prostitute loving small town Irish cop Gerry Boyle (Brendan Gleeson) is less than pleased when he's teamed up with FBI agent Wendell Everett (Don Cheadle) to bust an international drug smuggling ring. This is a black comedy with a real mean streak that you can't help but to compare to the works of the director's brother Martin McDonagh, particularly In Bruges. It's a testament to this film that it's not a totally unflattering comparison. Gleeson is always a joy to watch, even when he's playing someone so aggressively unlikeable. Cheadle doesn't really have a lot to do other than be amazed that Boyle is saying/doing the things that he's saying/doing, but he does it well. It does fell a little too mean spirited at points, but that is softened by a few scenes where Boyle meets with his equally foul-mouthed mother (Fionnula Flanagan), and I really liked Mark Strong's character of a drug dealer who feels like he's above it all. 7/10 The Party dir. Sally Potter/2017/1h11m Janet (Kristin Scott Thomas) is throwing a party to celebrate getting a shadow ministerial position but her husband Bill (Timothy Spall) seems distant and distracted, her best friend April (Patricia Clarkson) is splitting up with her partner, the very zen Godfried (Bruno Ganz), and Tom (Cillian Murphy) has turned up upset with a load of cocaine and a gun. A blackly comic social satire, this gets a little too verbose at times and feels like the characters are just spouting ideologies rather than having conversations for a lot of the very short runtime, but when it is as well written as this is you can forgive that for the most part. The performances are all solid. Clarkson's withering insults had me cackling every time, and I couldn't get enough of Ganz's Godfried, especially when he starts a therapy session for Bill and Tom. This film also has a really strong ending which I didn't see coming but that the script had seeded subtly throughout in a very smart way. 8.5/10 The Cure dir. Charlie Chaplin/1917/24m In this mid tier Chaplin short he plays an alcoholic who checks in to a health spa in order to sober up, but it's going to be a hard job when he brings a case full of booze with him. In the end the spa's well of curative water is spiked with alcohol and everyone enjoys getting blasted. During the film he makes classic slapstick out of revolving doors, the changing rooms and has a wrestling match with a burly masseuse. For me, whenever Chaplin strays from the character of the little tr*mp his films lose a bit of their heart and humanity. Rather than actually having anything to say this film is more like his earlier works in that it's just a succession of gags. They're really good ones performed by the best to ever do it, but when you know he's capable of more then you can't help but feel a little disappointed. That said, this is still better than the majority of films from the time and we're lucky to still have them. 6.5/10 Dilating for Maximum Results dir. Nyala Moon/2023/14m Trans woman Dreya (writer/director Nyala Moon) is going to hook up with her online boyfriend for the first time, but she has never been with a man and hasn't dilated in years, with this comedy following her as she tries to get ready. You learn something new every day, and the day I watched this film I learned that trans women need to dilate to stop from closing up, and that is what we get here in what I can only call a zany way. My main problem with this film is that the comedy is very TikTok if that makes sense. It's just not my taste, but that's me being an old man not hip with the kids. I do like how much of Moon's personality shines through here, she's very engaging and likeable. I also appreciate seeing a film about a trans woman that's not depressing and only focuses on negative experiences. 6/10 TRAY TRAY KO dir. Seba Calfuqueo/2022/6m (no trailer so here's the artist performing another piece in a gallery) This avant-garde piece of indigenous art see filmmaker Calfuqueo drag a long train of shimmering blue material through the Chilean rainforest to a sacred spot at the base of a waterfall. The only sounds are that of the forest and the water. The material is like a stream of man's making, leaving its mark on the landscape but only for a second, only until Calfuqueo hass passed by. There's a gorgeous overhead shot of the synthetic stream running next to a real one, man in harmony with nature. Hypnotic and meditative. 7/10- 2
-
59
HELLDIVERS 2
Galactic War update. Day 73-74- 1
-
106
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) dir Justine Triet This won this year's Oscar and Bafta Best Original Screenplay awards, and it is a very good story. It stars Sandra Hüller as author Sandra, living with her husband and son in the French Alps. When her husband is found dead, having apparently fallen from an upper floor balcony of their house, an investigation is launched and, eventually, she is prosecuted for murder. I would not call this a thriller. It's neither about police trying to catch a killer nor a typical court room drama of an innocent person falsely accused. We simply watch the story unfold and see the evidence, not being told anything more than we would if we were one of the jury. I think the idea is you make your own mind up about whether Sandra is guilty or not. A lot of it is played out at the trial, but whether it's because it's a French court, and they do things very differently to British and American courts, or just the specifics of this case, it's not like any court-room based film I have ever seen before. It feels a lot more real than a story being told by a film usually does, but still not like a drama-documentary either. It's mainly in English, Sandra is German, her husband and son French, they, tend to speak in English to each other and she gives most of her evidence at the trial in English too. The acting is very good, particularly from Hüller. It's well worth the awards and nominations it got. 9 / 10- 2
-