Arts and Entertainment
Got a fav TV show, Movie, Music, Book or just want to discuss the art, we've got you covered.
Subforums
-
- 63
- topics
- 2k
- posts
157 topics in this forum
-
Top 10 Albums
by Crawford1872- 1 follower
- 24 replies
- 1.4k views
Something DC said last night about his top ten in another music thread got me thinking about what mine would be and i thought it could be a cool thing to share and see what everyone's top 10 albums are (or just your favourite if you can't think of 10) In no particular order (Probably Forgotten many albums but nvm) The Black Crowes - Before the frost...until the freeze Jeff Buckley - Grace Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town Counting Crows - Saturday Nights and Sunday Mornings Radiohead - In Rainbows Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam Rush - Moving Pictures Stevie Ray Vaughan - In Step Thin Lizzy - Black Rose Arcade F…
-
What were you listening to in 1992? Older members only obviously. 1 2
by newyork-nightmare- 2 followers
- 27 replies
- 2.3k views
After reading another member's post I was thinking about 1992. And the music I was listening to. Graduated from high school in 1992 and started work at a record store and lived in an apartment upstairs. Had access to all kinds of music, bought the store and still run it out of my house as an internet only shop. Here are 5 songs I was jamming to in 1992 Please share what you were listening to in 1992. If you existed yet and most likely at least 10 years old. "Tennessee" by Arrested Development "Doo-Bop" Miles Davis http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6hoPqFiH6sg "Tears in Heaven" Eric Clapton "November Rain" Guns and Roses" "Baby…
-
Westworld
by Squirrel- 1 follower
- 9 replies
- 945 views
Anyone watching this? I should hope you are as it's giving me some serious Red Dead hype. I don't want to go into the premise of the series other than the Western setting as that itself would be a spoiler for the first episode. All I'm going to say is that this is going to be the next big thing, it has a great cast in Antony Hopkins, Ed Harris, Thandie Newton as well as many other recognisible faces plus the legendary Steven Ogg (aka Trevor) also makes an appearance. JJ Abrams and Jonathan Noble are behind it and it's based on a book by Micheal Crichton who wrote Jurassic Park as well as being the major screenwriter for ER as well as many others. Defi…
-
Survivor
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 4 replies
- 841 views
Anyone watch this? Rose does, I watch bits and pieces.
-
- 1 follower
- 15 replies
- 1.2k views
Right there's no free beer i admit it, but i could really do with your help in relation to a uni project i've left far too late and am currently blasting through, but i need some data. Doing a study into Vinyl collections in the 21st century as there has been a bit of a resurgence in it's popularity (also known as the "manbun and beard effect) and i'm looking into the varying ways in which people collect/sell/view vinyl today. So i have a quick question... How many of you here either buy Vinyl records, sell Vinyl records or even just have a collection in the garage you forgot about till right now? and if you were to sell, do you know how you would go abou…
-
Drama Series 1 2
by revbouncer- 1 follower
- 35 replies
- 3k views
Gday, just a thread to discuss your fav dramas on the box. Or to suggest good ones for others to suss out for themselves. I find it hard to watch them each week when they're playing on tv so I like to watch a series on my pc so I never miss an episode of what I like. Taste comes into it a lot and what some like, there will be others who don't like the same thing so bare that in mind. I never watched the X-Files when it was running back in the 90's. I saw the odd episode and as a result had no idea of the story line. A few months ago I watched the whole series from start to finish. 10 seasons of it and it was awesome. 9/10 (nothing's perfect) (Alien con…
-
The Blair Witch 2016
by Con- 1 follower
- 14 replies
- 1.3k views
So it's back or she's back. As a huge Horror fan I have always enjoyed the difference in opinion regarding the original. The prequel is coming in September and just wanted to hear what everyone thought about the original and are you looking forward to the new one? Personally, I liked the original because of the found footage concept and my imagination went into overdrive while watching it. Had they shown the witch, I feel it would have lessened the psychological effect it was having on me. Here is the trailer for the upcoming version:
-
Whats your favorite tv theme song?
by JustHatched- 4 followers
- 17 replies
- 1.3k views
I've got 2, I am a Waylon Jennings fan so the Dukes of Hazzard theme I like And an old WWE Raw theme song back when I watched WWE called Across the Nation by Union Underground.
-
Star Trek Beyond (July 22)
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 3 replies
- 670 views
Can't wait to see this,
-
What's the worst movie you ever seen? 1 2
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 38 replies
- 2.9k views
And actually watched the whole movie anyways? Why?
-
Don't hug me I'm scared
by starmonkeykiller- 5 replies
- 732 views
So this afternoon I stumbled across "Don't hug me I'm scared" a youtube puppet webseries. What do you guys think? My mind is a little bent right now :s
-
CT 1920-191185
by Prodigy_Rocks_- 1 reply
- 708 views
Using the Number to Letter code, if you were to decode that number: 19- N 20- O 19- N 1- A 18- M 5- E
-
Curb Your Enthusiasm Is Back!
by pete_95973- 1 follower
- 2 replies
- 706 views
https://medium.com/hbo-cinemax-pr/hit-hbo-comedy-series-curb-your-enthusiasm-starring-larry-david-to-return-for-its-ninth-season-4203b46e2674#.eg11z8rh
-
Cover Songs!
by ScottyB- 22 replies
- 1.3k views
Share your favourite cover songs Here are a few of mine. http://youtu.be/7hxaGidiU5E
-
Shiprocked 2017
by JustHatched- 1 follower
- 0 replies
- 515 views
The dates for Shiprocked 2017 have been announced, I would like to go. What is it? A cruise loaded with current and old hard rock bands of non stop concerts. Bands like Sevendust, Pop Evil, Avatar and others. http://www.shiprocked.com/lineup/ Unfortunately it sold out pretty quick so I guess I'll have to wait till 2018
-
Fiction or Non Fiction books?
by JustHatched- 3 followers
- 20 replies
- 1.3k views
Which do you prefer? I don't read alot, but prefer fiction because if I am reading it is to clear my mind of anything real
-
Agents of shield
by Sickman- 2 replies
- 668 views
Anyone waych this show? Just made it to season 2. They did great with the story line. A lot on unexpected twists and turns.
-
Assassins Creed Movie
by Squirrel- 7 replies
- 773 views
Firstly here's the trailer: Now thoughts. My first thought is that why has the Animus become this virtual reality device when in the game it was just based on memories. Your character didn't need to physically act out what he was doing in the past. It looks like a brand new plot though as none of the console game titles has dealt with the Spanish Inquisition directly although it does match up with Ezio's time frame who had a small dealing with them in an iOS title. If Fassbender is indeed Ezio then I can see that being a crowd pleaser. Obviously very heavy on the CGI which doesn't look like it's up to the standard of some of the more recent bloc…
-
Got Tattoos In Real Life? 1 2 3
by Matusware- 2 followers
- 56 replies
- 3.7k views
i never had tattoos, i have scars all over but no tattoos, im thinking of getting few, something that reflects my life so far do you got any tattoos in real life?
-
Ozzy has gone missing
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 2 replies
- 605 views
According to fox news Ozzy Osbourne is missing after Sharon gave him the boot for screwing around with a hair stylist. http://www.foxnews.com/entertainment/2016/05/09/ozzy-osbourne-reportedly-missing-following-split-rumors.html I don't know if I really believe it, but nothing really surprises me with the Osbournes
-
Blake is dead
by djw180- 1 follower
- 1 reply
- 735 views
Well the actor who played him, Gareth Thomas in Blake's 7 (BBC late 70s / early 80s Sci Fi show), has died. I may well be the only one here who remembers this. I don't know if it ever got showed in other countries. I am still a big fan of Blake's 7, have all 4 series on DVD. It looks very, very dated now. It never had really expensive sets or special effects, so relied on the actors and writers.
-
What show could suit us?
by Lann- 3 followers
- 11 replies
- 863 views
We (me and Mrs) are struggeling to find a good serie to watch together. We have the obvious problem of her falling asleep after 15 minutes while I keep watching four episodes. But other than that we cant seem to find something good. So far these have worked: Sopranos, Prison break, Sons of anarchy, and Homeland. On my own I have enjoyed Dexter and The walking dead, but they are too violent and unreal (zombie) to suit the Mrs. We can do Modern family and Arrested development, but these comedies dont get one caught, its more a way to fall asleep. Tried House of cards, but uneven episodes and very few characters to like. (Sure didnt help when he wa…
-
A mature animated film for mature individuals
by SeymorScagneti- 2 replies
- 662 views
Not suitable for little ones.
-
- 2 followers
- 20 replies
- 2.5k views
click here Apparently......
-
- 1 follower
- 6 replies
- 672 views
As much as I want to say Batman it just isn't so, My younger life was more like the Porky's movie with all the kid bullshit. Now more like Married with Children tv sitcom
-
Recently Browsing 0 members
- No registered users viewing this page.
-
Recent Activity on RSCnet
-
58
HELLDIVERS 2
The original Helldivers (The late great, Bill Paxton as Private Hudson in the movie Aliens)- 2
-
106
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
What I Watched This Week #120 (April 15-21) Of Time and the City dir. Terence Davies/2008/1h18m Of Time and the City is a documentary collage film made up of newsreel and archive footage that builds up a picture of the director's childhood in Liverpool during the 50's and 60's. This is like film as a memory, fragmented and broken into unrelated segments as if it were edited by stream of consciousness all scored to a majestic classical soundtrack. The narration, by Davies himself, is just like the rest of the film, at times he snarls about religion and the royal family, at others he rhapsodises about his working class upbringing, his s*xual awakening. Both incredibly personal and universal – he could be talking about a thousand cities, a thousand lives – the juxtaposition of dirt poor children playing in the streets set to highbrow classical music does become a little laboured over the length of the film, but that is my only small negative I have for this very moving picture of time and place. 9/10 Joint Security Area dir. Park Chan-wook/2000/1h48m On the border of North and South Korea two Northern soldiers are killed by a soldier from the South with the investigation uncovering what seems to be a very strange mystery – too many bullets fired, stories not matching up – but the truth is much simpler and much more tragic. Director Park Chan-wook is a master of unravelling mysteries in interesting ways – Oldboy and the recent Decision to Leave being two prime examples – and this is no different, with the investigation uncovering more information relayed through flashbacks. Saying anything more about the plot would be to spoil it, but the tension never lets up, even during moments of levity, because one wrong move would be disastrous for both sides. The two lead performances of South Korean Sgt. Lee (Lee Byung-hun) and the North's Sgt. Oh (Song Kang-ho, probably the biggest star in Korean film right now thanks to his work with b*ng Joon-ho) are excellent. The film also ends with a brilliant still image from a scene in the middle of the film that is given a whole new meaning thanks to the context we subsequently get. 9/10 Lime's Film of the Week! Dead of Night dir. Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer, Alberto Cavalcanti/1945/1h43m Dead of Night is an anthology horror film that stars Mervyn Johns as Walter Craig, an architect invited to a cosy little country inn to see about renovations, but when he arrives he realises that all of the people there, total strangers, are people he has seen in a dream, a dream where something terrible happens at the end, but he can't remember what. We then get four of the guests telling spooky stories of their own, which makes up the majority of the film. While the first three stories are good, especially the more comedic one about a dead golfer haunting his friend, it's the last one that really sticks with you. It stars Michael Redgrave as ventriloquist Maxwell Frere who goes mad with jealousy thinking that his d*mmy Hugo wants to leave him for another ventriloquist. It felt very much like an inspiration for the brilliant Anthony Hopkins film Magic (and every other creepy ventriloquist's d*mmy in media.) Chilling and charming in equal measure, this is a fun watch with some genuine thrills sprinkled throughout. 9/10 The Guard dir. John Michael McDonagh/2011/1h36m Mean, miserable, drug addled and prostitute loving small town Irish cop Gerry Boyle (Brendan Gleeson) is less than pleased when he's teamed up with FBI agent Wendell Everett (Don Cheadle) to bust an international drug smuggling ring. This is a black comedy with a real mean streak that you can't help but to compare to the works of the director's brother Martin McDonagh, particularly In Bruges. It's a testament to this film that it's not a totally unflattering comparison. Gleeson is always a joy to watch, even when he's playing someone so aggressively unlikeable. Cheadle doesn't really have a lot to do other than be amazed that Boyle is saying/doing the things that he's saying/doing, but he does it well. It does fell a little too mean spirited at points, but that is softened by a few scenes where Boyle meets with his equally foul-mouthed mother (Fionnula Flanagan), and I really liked Mark Strong's character of a drug dealer who feels like he's above it all. 7/10 The Party dir. Sally Potter/2017/1h11m Janet (Kristin Scott Thomas) is throwing a party to celebrate getting a shadow ministerial position but her husband Bill (Timothy Spall) seems distant and distracted, her best friend April (Patricia Clarkson) is splitting up with her partner, the very zen Godfried (Bruno Ganz), and Tom (Cillian Murphy) has turned up upset with a load of cocaine and a gun. A blackly comic social satire, this gets a little too verbose at times and feels like the characters are just spouting ideologies rather than having conversations for a lot of the very short runtime, but when it is as well written as this is you can forgive that for the most part. The performances are all solid. Clarkson's withering insults had me cackling every time, and I couldn't get enough of Ganz's Godfried, especially when he starts a therapy session for Bill and Tom. This film also has a really strong ending which I didn't see coming but that the script had seeded subtly throughout in a very smart way. 8.5/10 The Cure dir. Charlie Chaplin/1917/24m In this mid tier Chaplin short he plays an alcoholic who checks in to a health spa in order to sober up, but it's going to be a hard job when he brings a case full of booze with him. In the end the spa's well of curative water is spiked with alcohol and everyone enjoys getting blasted. During the film he makes classic slapstick out of revolving doors, the changing rooms and has a wrestling match with a burly masseuse. For me, whenever Chaplin strays from the character of the little tr*mp his films lose a bit of their heart and humanity. Rather than actually having anything to say this film is more like his earlier works in that it's just a succession of gags. They're really good ones performed by the best to ever do it, but when you know he's capable of more then you can't help but feel a little disappointed. That said, this is still better than the majority of films from the time and we're lucky to still have them. 6.5/10 Dilating for Maximum Results dir. Nyala Moon/2023/14m Trans woman Dreya (writer/director Nyala Moon) is going to hook up with her online boyfriend for the first time, but she has never been with a man and hasn't dilated in years, with this comedy following her as she tries to get ready. You learn something new every day, and the day I watched this film I learned that trans women need to dilate to stop from closing up, and that is what we get here in what I can only call a zany way. My main problem with this film is that the comedy is very TikTok if that makes sense. It's just not my taste, but that's me being an old man not hip with the kids. I do like how much of Moon's personality shines through here, she's very engaging and likeable. I also appreciate seeing a film about a trans woman that's not depressing and only focuses on negative experiences. 6/10 TRAY TRAY KO dir. Seba Calfuqueo/2022/6m (no trailer so here's the artist performing another piece in a gallery) This avant-garde piece of indigenous art see filmmaker Calfuqueo drag a long train of shimmering blue material through the Chilean rainforest to a sacred spot at the base of a waterfall. The only sounds are that of the forest and the water. The material is like a stream of man's making, leaving its mark on the landscape but only for a second, only until Calfuqueo hass passed by. There's a gorgeous overhead shot of the synthetic stream running next to a real one, man in harmony with nature. Hypnotic and meditative. 7/10- 2
-
58
HELLDIVERS 2
Galactic War update. Day 73-74- 1
-
106
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) dir Justine Triet This won this year's Oscar and Bafta Best Original Screenplay awards, and it is a very good story. It stars Sandra Hüller as author Sandra, living with her husband and son in the French Alps. When her husband is found dead, having apparently fallen from an upper floor balcony of their house, an investigation is launched and, eventually, she is prosecuted for murder. I would not call this a thriller. It's neither about police trying to catch a killer nor a typical court room drama of an innocent person falsely accused. We simply watch the story unfold and see the evidence, not being told anything more than we would if we were one of the jury. I think the idea is you make your own mind up about whether Sandra is guilty or not. A lot of it is played out at the trial, but whether it's because it's a French court, and they do things very differently to British and American courts, or just the specifics of this case, it's not like any court-room based film I have ever seen before. It feels a lot more real than a story being told by a film usually does, but still not like a drama-documentary either. It's mainly in English, Sandra is German, her husband and son French, they, tend to speak in English to each other and she gives most of her evidence at the trial in English too. The acting is very good, particularly from Hüller. It's well worth the awards and nominations it got. 9 / 10- 2
-
12
-