Arts and Entertainment
Got a fav TV show, Movie, Music, Book or just want to discuss the art, we've got you covered.
Subforums
-
- 63
- topics
- 2k
- posts
157 topics in this forum
-
Top 10 Albums
by Crawford1872- 1 follower
- 24 replies
- 1.4k views
Something DC said last night about his top ten in another music thread got me thinking about what mine would be and i thought it could be a cool thing to share and see what everyone's top 10 albums are (or just your favourite if you can't think of 10) In no particular order (Probably Forgotten many albums but nvm) The Black Crowes - Before the frost...until the freeze Jeff Buckley - Grace Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town Counting Crows - Saturday Nights and Sunday Mornings Radiohead - In Rainbows Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam Rush - Moving Pictures Stevie Ray Vaughan - In Step Thin Lizzy - Black Rose Arcade F…
-
What were you listening to in 1992? Older members only obviously. 1 2
by newyork-nightmare- 2 followers
- 27 replies
- 2.2k views
After reading another member's post I was thinking about 1992. And the music I was listening to. Graduated from high school in 1992 and started work at a record store and lived in an apartment upstairs. Had access to all kinds of music, bought the store and still run it out of my house as an internet only shop. Here are 5 songs I was jamming to in 1992 Please share what you were listening to in 1992. If you existed yet and most likely at least 10 years old. "Tennessee" by Arrested Development "Doo-Bop" Miles Davis http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6hoPqFiH6sg "Tears in Heaven" Eric Clapton "November Rain" Guns and Roses" "Baby…
-
Westworld
by Squirrel- 1 follower
- 9 replies
- 928 views
Anyone watching this? I should hope you are as it's giving me some serious Red Dead hype. I don't want to go into the premise of the series other than the Western setting as that itself would be a spoiler for the first episode. All I'm going to say is that this is going to be the next big thing, it has a great cast in Antony Hopkins, Ed Harris, Thandie Newton as well as many other recognisible faces plus the legendary Steven Ogg (aka Trevor) also makes an appearance. JJ Abrams and Jonathan Noble are behind it and it's based on a book by Micheal Crichton who wrote Jurassic Park as well as being the major screenwriter for ER as well as many others. Defi…
-
Survivor
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 4 replies
- 828 views
Anyone watch this? Rose does, I watch bits and pieces.
-
- 1 follower
- 15 replies
- 1.2k views
Right there's no free beer i admit it, but i could really do with your help in relation to a uni project i've left far too late and am currently blasting through, but i need some data. Doing a study into Vinyl collections in the 21st century as there has been a bit of a resurgence in it's popularity (also known as the "manbun and beard effect) and i'm looking into the varying ways in which people collect/sell/view vinyl today. So i have a quick question... How many of you here either buy Vinyl records, sell Vinyl records or even just have a collection in the garage you forgot about till right now? and if you were to sell, do you know how you would go abou…
-
Drama Series 1 2
by revbouncer- 1 follower
- 35 replies
- 2.9k views
Gday, just a thread to discuss your fav dramas on the box. Or to suggest good ones for others to suss out for themselves. I find it hard to watch them each week when they're playing on tv so I like to watch a series on my pc so I never miss an episode of what I like. Taste comes into it a lot and what some like, there will be others who don't like the same thing so bare that in mind. I never watched the X-Files when it was running back in the 90's. I saw the odd episode and as a result had no idea of the story line. A few months ago I watched the whole series from start to finish. 10 seasons of it and it was awesome. 9/10 (nothing's perfect) (Alien con…
-
The Blair Witch 2016
by Con- 1 follower
- 14 replies
- 1.3k views
So it's back or she's back. As a huge Horror fan I have always enjoyed the difference in opinion regarding the original. The prequel is coming in September and just wanted to hear what everyone thought about the original and are you looking forward to the new one? Personally, I liked the original because of the found footage concept and my imagination went into overdrive while watching it. Had they shown the witch, I feel it would have lessened the psychological effect it was having on me. Here is the trailer for the upcoming version:
-
Whats your favorite tv theme song?
by JustHatched- 4 followers
- 17 replies
- 1.2k views
I've got 2, I am a Waylon Jennings fan so the Dukes of Hazzard theme I like And an old WWE Raw theme song back when I watched WWE called Across the Nation by Union Underground.
-
Star Trek Beyond (July 22)
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 3 replies
- 652 views
Can't wait to see this,
-
What's the worst movie you ever seen? 1 2
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 38 replies
- 2.9k views
And actually watched the whole movie anyways? Why?
-
Don't hug me I'm scared
by starmonkeykiller- 5 replies
- 677 views
So this afternoon I stumbled across "Don't hug me I'm scared" a youtube puppet webseries. What do you guys think? My mind is a little bent right now :s
-
CT 1920-191185
by Prodigy_Rocks_- 1 reply
- 662 views
Using the Number to Letter code, if you were to decode that number: 19- N 20- O 19- N 1- A 18- M 5- E
-
Curb Your Enthusiasm Is Back!
by pete_95973- 1 follower
- 2 replies
- 652 views
https://medium.com/hbo-cinemax-pr/hit-hbo-comedy-series-curb-your-enthusiasm-starring-larry-david-to-return-for-its-ninth-season-4203b46e2674#.eg11z8rh
-
Cover Songs!
by ScottyB- 22 replies
- 1.3k views
Share your favourite cover songs Here are a few of mine. http://youtu.be/7hxaGidiU5E
-
Shiprocked 2017
by JustHatched- 1 follower
- 0 replies
- 507 views
The dates for Shiprocked 2017 have been announced, I would like to go. What is it? A cruise loaded with current and old hard rock bands of non stop concerts. Bands like Sevendust, Pop Evil, Avatar and others. http://www.shiprocked.com/lineup/ Unfortunately it sold out pretty quick so I guess I'll have to wait till 2018
-
Fiction or Non Fiction books?
by JustHatched- 3 followers
- 20 replies
- 1.3k views
Which do you prefer? I don't read alot, but prefer fiction because if I am reading it is to clear my mind of anything real
-
Agents of shield
by Sickman- 2 replies
- 622 views
Anyone waych this show? Just made it to season 2. They did great with the story line. A lot on unexpected twists and turns.
-
Assassins Creed Movie
by Squirrel- 7 replies
- 729 views
Firstly here's the trailer: Now thoughts. My first thought is that why has the Animus become this virtual reality device when in the game it was just based on memories. Your character didn't need to physically act out what he was doing in the past. It looks like a brand new plot though as none of the console game titles has dealt with the Spanish Inquisition directly although it does match up with Ezio's time frame who had a small dealing with them in an iOS title. If Fassbender is indeed Ezio then I can see that being a crowd pleaser. Obviously very heavy on the CGI which doesn't look like it's up to the standard of some of the more recent bloc…
-
Got Tattoos In Real Life? 1 2 3
by Matusware- 2 followers
- 56 replies
- 3.6k views
i never had tattoos, i have scars all over but no tattoos, im thinking of getting few, something that reflects my life so far do you got any tattoos in real life?
-
Ozzy has gone missing
by JustHatched- 2 followers
- 2 replies
- 597 views
According to fox news Ozzy Osbourne is missing after Sharon gave him the boot for screwing around with a hair stylist. http://www.foxnews.com/entertainment/2016/05/09/ozzy-osbourne-reportedly-missing-following-split-rumors.html I don't know if I really believe it, but nothing really surprises me with the Osbournes
-
Blake is dead
by djw180- 1 follower
- 1 reply
- 698 views
Well the actor who played him, Gareth Thomas in Blake's 7 (BBC late 70s / early 80s Sci Fi show), has died. I may well be the only one here who remembers this. I don't know if it ever got showed in other countries. I am still a big fan of Blake's 7, have all 4 series on DVD. It looks very, very dated now. It never had really expensive sets or special effects, so relied on the actors and writers.
-
What show could suit us?
by Lann- 3 followers
- 11 replies
- 845 views
We (me and Mrs) are struggeling to find a good serie to watch together. We have the obvious problem of her falling asleep after 15 minutes while I keep watching four episodes. But other than that we cant seem to find something good. So far these have worked: Sopranos, Prison break, Sons of anarchy, and Homeland. On my own I have enjoyed Dexter and The walking dead, but they are too violent and unreal (zombie) to suit the Mrs. We can do Modern family and Arrested development, but these comedies dont get one caught, its more a way to fall asleep. Tried House of cards, but uneven episodes and very few characters to like. (Sure didnt help when he wa…
-
A mature animated film for mature individuals
by SeymorScagneti- 2 replies
- 622 views
Not suitable for little ones.
-
- 2 followers
- 20 replies
- 2.4k views
click here Apparently......
-
- 1 follower
- 6 replies
- 656 views
As much as I want to say Batman it just isn't so, My younger life was more like the Porky's movie with all the kid bullshit. Now more like Married with Children tv sitcom
-
Recently Browsing 0 members
- No registered users viewing this page.
-
Recent Activity on RSCnet
-
91
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
@djw180 that bathtub scene in Saltburn was a lot of fun right? Slurp slurp yum yum 🤤 -
30
HELLDIVERS 2
Helldiver theories - Are Helldivers mere pawns of a deeper conspiracy? Or is this fake news? 😄 This game is so damn unique! -
30
HELLDIVERS 2
Galactic War update. Day 39 -
91
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
Saltburn (2023) dir Emerald Fennell Barry Keoghan stars as student Oliver who becomes friends with the very wealthy Felix (Jacob Elordi) and gets invited to spend the summer holiday at his family's country estate, Saltburn. To me, Keoghan is most famous for his role in The Killing of a Sacred Deer, and that makes plot similarities stand out a bit more as Oliver works his way into Felix's family, in an increasingly creepy way. It's a bit nauseating at times, I assume intentionally. Two scenes in particular came close to being un-watchable for me as I have quite low tolerance for anything gross to do with various bodily fluids. Not one to watch while you are eating! I didn't see exactly where the plot was going but how it ended was not a surprise. However the actual last 10 – 15 mins seemed quite rushed, as if the writer wanted to include more but someone decided the film could not be any longer. The acting is very good, particularly Keoghan plus Rosamund Pike and Richard E Grant as Felix's parents. 8 / 10- 1
-
91
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
What I Watched This Week #114 (March 4 – 10) La Pointe-Courte dir. Agnes Varda/1955/1h20m The debut film from one of my favourite filmmakers, Agnes Varda, is also the starting point for one of the most influential cinematic movements in history, the French new wave, often wrongly credited to Jean-Luc Godard's Breathless in 1960. It is a film of two halves. One a portrait of the titular fishing village where we take in the various local characters and their everyday problems ranging from government interference in their fishing operations due to pollution to the illness of a young child. The second half looks closer still at the troubled marriage between two unnamed people (Philippe Noiret, Silvia Monfort). La Pointe-Courte is his hometown and she is visiting from Paris to see whether their relationship can still work, paralleling the troubled community itself. A blend of fiction and almost documentary like observation this non judgemental look at the lives of the working class prefigures later documentary works of Varda's like The Gleaners and I made forty five years later. But that documentary style doesn't stop the film from being beautifully shot with some very striking compositions, especially when, during a conversation between the two, the two faces of the leads are blended together in a very impressionistic way that reminded me of a shot from Ingmar Bergman's Persona. There are times when the film feels a bit ponderous and it does lack a lot of the playfulness of Varda's best films but that is made up for by the sheer number of cats prominently featured. 8/10 Two George Melies shorts: The Man with the Rubber Head 1901/3m The Diabolic Tenant 1909/7m These two films from the man who put the magic in the movies showcase his talents but at two different points in his career and really highlights the progress he made in just a few years. The Man with the Rubber Head is a simple gag film with Melies playing a man who inflates a head (also Melies) to gigantic proportions before an explosive punchline. In The Diabolic Tenant Melies plays a devilish trickster who rents out a room, furnishing it all from one trunk like an evil Mary Poppins. His furniture comes to life and he is banished so has to pack up in a hurry before scarpering. Both these films make charming use of the camera trickery that he discovered by accident in 1896 which allowed him to make things disappear in a puff of smoke right before our eyes. We see him advance these techniques in these films with him playing with perspective and masking off parts of the film allowing him to pull off tricks that he could never do on the stage. That's what makes watching these films still so enchanting over one hundred years later, the wonder that Melies has at the possibilities of this new toy called film and the ways he could use it to make people gasp at things they've never seen before. The Man with the Rubber Head – 7/10 The Diabolic Tenant – 8/10 Murder Ahoy dir. George p*llock/1964/1h33m The last of the four Miss Marple films starring Margaret Rutherford sees the elderly amateur sleuth and professional busybody investigating an old warship, the HMS Battledore – which is now being used to rehabilitate wayward youths, after one of the trustees of the ship suddenly dies after a visit. This is the first film in the series not based on a story by Agatha Christie, but the writers did an excellent job in crafting a classic whodunnit in her style. There are a hatful of creditable suspects, a couple of extra murders once the investigation has started and a satisfying reveal which culminates in a swordfight between the murderer and Marple, who still has some moves. My favourite thing about this film is the interplay between Marple and the highly strung captain of the ship Captain Rhumstone (Lionel Jeffries), who can't get her off the ship quick enough, so naturally Marple delights in extending her stay for as long as she can. Rutherford is, as always, delightful in the lead role. Cunning and playful in equal measures with a startlingly expressive face she is just a joy to spend time with, so it was a little sad when the credits ran and our time together was over. 8/10 Poor Things dir. Yorgos Lanthimos/2023/2h22m The latest film from the director of The Favourite and The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Poor Things stars Emma Stone - who recently won the best actress Oscar for this role - as Bella Baxter, a woman with the mind of an infant who is an experiment of the Frankenstein-esque Dr. Godwin Baxter (Willem Dafoe), who she refers to as God. Wanting to leave the small, safe world that he has made for her, wanting to grow as a person and to learn new things and to travel and experience the world she decides to run off with the slimy lawyer Duncan Wedderburn (Mark Ruffalo), leaving behind Godwin's sweet assistant Max McCandles (Ramy Youssef). This is a coming of age story taking cues from Frankenstein, Pinocchio and Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and shining it through the grotesque, absurd and sexually liberated lens of Yorgos Lanthimos. Stone fully deserves her Oscar. Bella is such a unique, fully realised character who grows throughout the film more than any other character I've ever seen. Starting as a literal baby we follow her through all of the stages of development and she embodies them so fully that it's totally disarming. The score also follows this development. It starts as discordant and atonal, like a child bashing tunelessly on a piano, but as Bella develops and grows the melodies grow more complex until, by the end, it is a fully developed and complex orchestral score. The direction is also unique and distinctly Lanthimos's own with the best use of the fish-eye lens since late nineties skate videos. The production design is just as unique, presenting us with a beautifully artificial world that feels like the perfect playground for Bella. The rest of the performances are excellent, with Ruffalo being just as good as Stone. His Wedderburn is like an evil David Niven, and it's so fun to see him break down more and more as he realises that Bella is a woman that he can't possess until he's just a shell of a man pulling out his hair screaming in the Parisian snow. This film is a lavish feast for the senses in every respect and one that will stay with you long after the final shot. 10/10 Lime's Film of the Week! The Holdovers dir. Alexander Payne/2023/2h13m Winter 1970 in a prestigious private school, Paul Giamatti plays ancient history teacher Paul Hunham who has been chosen to stay at the school over the winter break to babysit the small handful of students who have nowhere to go. Pretty much universally disliked by both students and faculty, Hunham slowly starts to form a bond with smart but troubled teenager Angus (Dominic Sessa) and the school's cook Mary (Da'Vine Joy Randolph, winner of this year's best supporting actress Oscar) who is grieving the death of her teenage son who was killed in Vietnam, with the trio eventually forming their own found family. Giamatti really shines in a rare leading role, really taking the opportunity to flex his acting chops and carry a film. I always love seeing actors mostly known for supporting roles excel in the lead like Harry Dean Stanton in Paris, Texas and Giamatti is just as good here. It's a testament to both his ability and the script that you want to spend as much time as you do with such a curmudgeon. But this isn't just a one note character, with more and more layers slowly revealed which leads up to a pretty heroic ending where he does more for this one kid than any teacher before. Randolph is brilliant as Mary, showing a different side to the world than you would normally see in such an elite setting and is really the heart of the film. Sessa is decent in his debut role, but I just didn't really like his character, which may be the point with him being like a young version of Hunham, but teenagers like that are just annoying as f*ck. This is a coming of age film, but it's the coming of age of a grown *ss man and a reminder that it's never too late. 8.5/10 The Iron Claw dir. Sean Durkin/2023/2h12m The Iron Claw tells the true story of the legendary Von Erich wrestling family who were huge in the 80's, the four brothers ruled over with an iron claw by patriarch Fritz Von Erich (Holt McCallany). Told from the perspective of Kevin Von Erich (Zac Efron) we experience the highs and mostly lows that this family went through. I had a little knowledge of this story before watching this film but I was not prepared for how sad it is, and the amazing thing is that the actual real story is even sadder. Kevin spends a lot of the film scared that he will pass on the Von Erich curse to his wife Pam (Lily James) and young children and when you see what happened to his brothers you might start to think that he's not just being superstitious. Like The Wrestler this is a film that has a love for the sport but portrays it as it really is. The scenes showing in ring action are really well done and the direction makes it feel like a TV broadcast from the period giving it a real feeling of authenticity. Efron and Jeremy Allen White and Harris Dickinson who play Kerry and David Von Erich all look like the real deal and could probably wrestle a decent match in real life. Also like The Wrestler, you don't need to know anything about wrestling to enjoy this film. If anything, I think you may get more out of it if you don't know anything because it really is quite unbelievable. The performances are all of the highest quality. I'm a big fan of Dickinson's from Triangle of Sadness and Scrapper and he continues a run of excellent and varied performances here, even pulling off a pitch perfect Texas accent, but the real standout is Efron who has left High School Musical long behind him, giving a performance here that had me in tears at the last scene. 9/10 The Champion dir. Charlie Chaplin/1915/31m An ambitiously long early short film from Chaplin sees his little tr*mp and his adorable bulldog companion becoming a boxing champion thanks to some luck and a horseshoe hidden in his glove. He is trained to fight the world champion, threatened to throw the fight and falls in love with the trainers daughter, played by Chaplin mainstay Edna Purviance, all within half an hour. It makes Raging Bull look dull and boring in comparison. Some fantastically slapstick fights are the highlights of this film with Chaplin coming out on top despite his clumsy awkwardness. What's great about Chaplin is how he hardly uses any intertitles, relying on performance to tell the story for the most part. He knows to keep it simple and relatable, and in his immortal character of the downtrodden everyman he is able to insert himself into any situation and we will cheer for him. When he becomes world champion we become world champion and life becomes a little better, even if just for a moment. This isn't a masterpiece like a lot of his other, later films, but here he is already a genius honing his craft to the finest edge. 7/10- 1
-