Arts and Entertainment
Got a fav TV show, Movie, Music, Book or just want to discuss the art, we've got you covered.
Subforums
-
- 63
- topics
- 2k
- posts
157 topics in this forum
-
Game of Thrones Season 5-LEAKED
by vishesh_91- 1 follower
- 11 replies
- 853 views
For those who follow this show,the new season(ep.1-5) has been leaked and is available on torrent websites
-
Aintree Festival - Grand National 2015
by markt112- 0 replies
- 859 views
Anyone here have any tips for the national on Saturday? For my big money bet I've gone with The Druids Nephew @14/1 Stuck a few daft tenners (e/w) on bigger odds aswell - Night In Milan, Monbeg Dude and Godsmejudge
-
- 16 replies
- 1.2k views
As the title says, what is your favorite stories you have ever read/seen/played? This can be from a book, a movie, a video game or from any other source of storytelling! It is very hard to just pick one, i know, so post and talk about the ones you like the most if you have a hard time picking one. - My favorite must be from the game "The Last of Us", that game hit me right in the feels not even 15 minutes into the game, i was shocked, i was blown away by it, and in my honest opinion, it is storytelling on a very very high level, i got to bond with these characters, the story and the setting made me feel something i really haven't felt before! It has be…
-
Concerts
by SeymorScagneti- 15 replies
- 1.1k views
I can't see the 'What are you listening to right now' thread because of all the YouTube videos, so please don't merge this thread with that one. What was your first concert? What was the last concert your went to? What was your favorite concert? What was the worse concert you went to? What was the best concert you went to? What was the craziest concert you went to? Is there a band/singer you've never seen live that you want to see or wished you did? First concert = Rollins Band, Helmet, and Sausage...East L.A., California Last concert = took my son to see Muse...Phoenix, AZ Fav concert = Rage Against the Machine...Austin, TX Worse concert = Snoop Dog and Ludacr…
-
Cheltenham Festival 2015
by markt112- 4 replies
- 1.9k views
Anyone here big on horse racing? I've been to a lot of race meets including some of the big ones including the Ebor, Derby and Aintree. Looking forward to Cheltenham starting tomorrow and hopefully get some winners. Each day at Cheltenham I bet the same... a placepot, lucky 15 and a daft single bet on a horse with odds of 20/1 or over. Personally i'm expecting McCoy to do pretty well here. Jezki looks his best bet at getting a winner. The big race tomorrow is the Stan James Champion Hurdle. Hurricane Fly is racing in this aswell as Jezki and at the minute william hill is paying 9/1. Surely this horse can't be overlooked. In my opinion one of the best hurdlers of…
-
HBO's new streaming service
by SeymorScagneti- 4 replies
- 821 views
HBO Now, starts in April for $15 a month. Time to download the HBOGo app on the PS4 now. http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2477823,00.asp
-
Star Wars Exhibition
by Xyon14- 5 replies
- 760 views
Today my husband and I took our kids to a Star Wars Exhibition today. It was a lot of fun being a big fan myself there were Storm Troopers everywhere Jedi's, Darth Vader, Boba Fett, Imperial officers and those pesky Rebel Scum , Darth Maul .... the list could go on. They had Jedi Training for the kids and now they are Padwans lol. Of course we couldn't leave without light sabers so now we have 2 kids who have been trained by the way of the Jedi loaded with pokey sticks that will most definitely make someone cry tomorrow Has anyone else been to a Star Wars Exhibition, or a Star Trek Convention (I would love to one day ) or even a ComiCon?
-
Harrison Ford = legend
by Pb76- 9 replies
- 749 views
http://m.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-31759873
-
Mony mony
by Burgermauger- 5 replies
- 773 views
So me and my gf were driving home today and heard Mony Mony by Billy Idol. Now I know this is an international Crew so I was wondering if everyone knows what to say after Billy says "Here she come now singing Mony Mony" and where your at because I heard different places have different versions of what to say.
-
Can anyone identify some music?
by Pb76- 9 replies
- 1k views
I'm looking for someone who can identify a piece of music, I know I know it, I may even own it, but can I hell remember it or find it. I've used google to no avail. Shazam is fucking hopeless......Can anyone help? The music begins in the background of this vid (BBCs tribute to Rik Mayall) at 47.11...... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G7Q-6-bfLgE&sns=em
-
Artists?
by Pb76- 8 replies
- 959 views
Are you any good at drawing, sketching or painting? Apparently as a kid I was pretty good at drawing, but I'd draw disturbing stuff.....weird mutants and other scary shit.
-
- 0 replies
- 840 views
The AMA Supercross series start this Saturday night at 10pm eastern with round 1 in Anaheim, California. This year all the races will be broadcast live with most of them being shown on FOX Sports 1. A few of the rounds will be on FOX Sports 2. Not sure about other countries. The following link has the schedule. http://www.supercrossonline.com/news/headlines/2014/10/21/1/ The 2015 edition of the Dakar Rally will be broadcast worldwide on a plethora of TV and internet channels. I'll just post a link to the Dakar media thread on AdventureRider.com. You do not need to register to this website. Post #2 has all the TV info. http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1032…
-
RO9M'S Book of Crappy Poems 1 2
by Ronny- 1 follower
- 36 replies
- 2.8k views
And like the the "Poet" these poems disappeared Nowhere to be seen No more to be shared.
-
- 0 replies
- 725 views
Last night I went to see On Any Sunday: The Next Chapter, a documentary on motorcycle racing. A little history; the original On Any Sunday was produced in 1971 by filmmaker Bruce Brown who's most famous film up to that point was Endless Summer (1964) a surfing documentary. The original On Any Sunday is widely regarded by motorcyclists as the best motorcycle move of all time. It stars Steve McQueen, Malcolm Smith and Mert Lawill and highlights several different disciplines of moto racing both pro and amateur and has a sort of fun, innocence throughout the film. It's just a feel good movie that wants you want to get out and ride. Some of it is corny but that is its charm. …
-
Heavy Music From Sauna
by Matusware- 1 follower
- 4 replies
- 826 views
singing in shower? pfff Mötörhead in Sauna!
-
No more Pink Floyd!...
by Cotick20- 1 follower
- 12 replies
- 1.1k views
I cant believe it!... Last week Malcolm Young left ACDC -- this week Pink Floyd is done -- I am afraid to even consider who's next!...
-
- 0 replies
- 570 views
Ah Metallica, my favorite band ever. I remember going to see them in Indianapolis in 1993 when the black album was released. Without a doubt the very best concert I have been to, these guys are amazing. Now I know many do not like them, even if they are fans of this tye of music, alot of that stems from the Napster thing way back. I think Metallica was right in leading the effort with that to make sure artists get paid for their work and not have it stolen. I also heard the other day that they also obtained all the rights to their music, they were under a 30 year contract which finally expired and now they will produce their own stuff under the name Blackened Records. A…
-
JustHatched's Ramblings - Inspirational Rock and Roll #2- Genre Mixing and breaking boundries
by RSCnet- 0 replies
- 576 views
I've always found the blending of different music genres entertaining, this time round I will be putting out 2 examples that not only blend 2 types of music, but by doing so breaks some racial barriers. Black people aren't known for being hard rockers and white people aren't known rappers (if you follow stereo types and with the exception of a few). Aerosmith, Run DMC, Anthrax, and Public Enemy put together a couple songs that I feel only did good for the music world and the world. Aerosmith and Run DMC done a remix of Walk This Way while Anthrax and Public Enemy done a song not to popular in the mainstream called Bring The Noise. Check them out and get a feel for wha…
-
- 0 replies
- 581 views
Being my first go at this, I would like everyone to know I love all types of music, from Mozart to Metallica and everything in between. Hard Rock is by far my favorite though. And most who do not care for this type of music are really not opening their minds to it IMO. For several reasons, some of the most rediculous being that it is satanic music to the more likely one which is they can't understand the singer. Others say it's all screaming and nothing else. My goal with a series of blogs is to squash some misbelief about this type of music by choosing songs that I think have an inspirational message, or have a personal meaning to me. Most will be from the '80's to pre…
-
TV
by Lann- 2 followers
- 12 replies
- 1.1k views
I figure all of you have a tv, new or old. As far as a tv for the purpose to play console, i might be needing a new tv this fall. So i figured I ask for reflections as far as brand, price and size. What would you get if you were to get a new one this fall? (currently playing sitting about 3 meters from the tv)
-
Favorite Podcasts... 1 2
by bullittblitz- 31 replies
- 2.5k views
For any other podcast addicts list your favorite podcasts.. Adam Carolla Bill Simmons Comedy Bang Bang Ricky Gervais
-
Local music around the world
by zmurko- 2 followers
- 4 replies
- 895 views
I'm probably not the biggest music fan around, I don't walk around with earphones stuck in my ear (though I think I have an iPod somewhere on my desk), I listen to pretty much anything (unless its really bad or too hardcore), but thought I'd start a topic for us to share some of the local stuff. USA and UK members probably wont have much to offer as their music is known worldwide, but we might get a pleasant surprise. So here it is, try to include one traditional folk song and one of your favourite (or most known) local band. I'll start. These guys (Ansambel bratov Avsenik or Avsenik brothers band) are still our best selling authors of all time, with more than …
-
MP3 shuffle
by Pb76- 5 replies
- 976 views
Put your MP3 player on shuffle, what are the first 5 tracks that play. 1. Mötley Crüe-wild side 2. Karel Fialka-hey Matthew 3. Paul McCartney-dance tonight 4. Haircut 100-fantastic day 5. Queen-seven seas of rhye Much random.
-
Watch Dogs thread moved.
by bullittblitz- 0 replies
- 823 views
To other gaming system and games for anyone interested.
-
Where do you DL your music... 1 2
by Locust_cnd- 2 followers
- 43 replies
- 2.4k views
Hey DB , as a few of you know I havent had a PC for a while now and I just picked up a new phone with 8gb of empty space to fill. I dont take many pics or vids so Id like to use alot for music but last time I downloaded I was using Azerus with torrent sites like pirate bay and bit torrent. I had read a while ago that it was being shut down just wondering if anyones got a go to system or spot they can direct me to quickly . Loc
-
Recently Browsing 0 members
- No registered users viewing this page.
-
Recent Activity on RSCnet
-
106
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
What I Watched This Week #120 (April 15-21) Of Time and the City dir. Terence Davies/2008/1h18m Of Time and the City is a documentary collage film made up of newsreel and archive footage that builds up a picture of the director's childhood in Liverpool during the 50's and 60's. This is like film as a memory, fragmented and broken into unrelated segments as if it were edited by stream of consciousness all scored to a majestic classical soundtrack. The narration, by Davies himself, is just like the rest of the film, at times he snarls about religion and the royal family, at others he rhapsodises about his working class upbringing, his s*xual awakening. Both incredibly personal and universal – he could be talking about a thousand cities, a thousand lives – the juxtaposition of dirt poor children playing in the streets set to highbrow classical music does become a little laboured over the length of the film, but that is my only small negative I have for this very moving picture of time and place. 9/10 Joint Security Area dir. Park Chan-wook/2000/1h48m On the border of North and South Korea two Northern soldiers are killed by a soldier from the South with the investigation uncovering what seems to be a very strange mystery – too many bullets fired, stories not matching up – but the truth is much simpler and much more tragic. Director Park Chan-wook is a master of unravelling mysteries in interesting ways – Oldboy and the recent Decision to Leave being two prime examples – and this is no different, with the investigation uncovering more information relayed through flashbacks. Saying anything more about the plot would be to spoil it, but the tension never lets up, even during moments of levity, because one wrong move would be disastrous for both sides. The two lead performances of South Korean Sgt. Lee (Lee Byung-hun) and the North's Sgt. Oh (Song Kang-ho, probably the biggest star in Korean film right now thanks to his work with b*ng Joon-ho) are excellent. The film also ends with a brilliant still image from a scene in the middle of the film that is given a whole new meaning thanks to the context we subsequently get. 9/10 Lime's Film of the Week! Dead of Night dir. Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, Robert Hamer, Alberto Cavalcanti/1945/1h43m Dead of Night is an anthology horror film that stars Mervyn Johns as Walter Craig, an architect invited to a cosy little country inn to see about renovations, but when he arrives he realises that all of the people there, total strangers, are people he has seen in a dream, a dream where something terrible happens at the end, but he can't remember what. We then get four of the guests telling spooky stories of their own, which makes up the majority of the film. While the first three stories are good, especially the more comedic one about a dead golfer haunting his friend, it's the last one that really sticks with you. It stars Michael Redgrave as ventriloquist Maxwell Frere who goes mad with jealousy thinking that his d*mmy Hugo wants to leave him for another ventriloquist. It felt very much like an inspiration for the brilliant Anthony Hopkins film Magic (and every other creepy ventriloquist's d*mmy in media.) Chilling and charming in equal measure, this is a fun watch with some genuine thrills sprinkled throughout. 9/10 The Guard dir. John Michael McDonagh/2011/1h36m Mean, miserable, drug addled and prostitute loving small town Irish cop Gerry Boyle (Brendan Gleeson) is less than pleased when he's teamed up with FBI agent Wendell Everett (Don Cheadle) to bust an international drug smuggling ring. This is a black comedy with a real mean streak that you can't help but to compare to the works of the director's brother Martin McDonagh, particularly In Bruges. It's a testament to this film that it's not a totally unflattering comparison. Gleeson is always a joy to watch, even when he's playing someone so aggressively unlikeable. Cheadle doesn't really have a lot to do other than be amazed that Boyle is saying/doing the things that he's saying/doing, but he does it well. It does fell a little too mean spirited at points, but that is softened by a few scenes where Boyle meets with his equally foul-mouthed mother (Fionnula Flanagan), and I really liked Mark Strong's character of a drug dealer who feels like he's above it all. 7/10 The Party dir. Sally Potter/2017/1h11m Janet (Kristin Scott Thomas) is throwing a party to celebrate getting a shadow ministerial position but her husband Bill (Timothy Spall) seems distant and distracted, her best friend April (Patricia Clarkson) is splitting up with her partner, the very zen Godfried (Bruno Ganz), and Tom (Cillian Murphy) has turned up upset with a load of cocaine and a gun. A blackly comic social satire, this gets a little too verbose at times and feels like the characters are just spouting ideologies rather than having conversations for a lot of the very short runtime, but when it is as well written as this is you can forgive that for the most part. The performances are all solid. Clarkson's withering insults had me cackling every time, and I couldn't get enough of Ganz's Godfried, especially when he starts a therapy session for Bill and Tom. This film also has a really strong ending which I didn't see coming but that the script had seeded subtly throughout in a very smart way. 8.5/10 The Cure dir. Charlie Chaplin/1917/24m In this mid tier Chaplin short he plays an alcoholic who checks in to a health spa in order to sober up, but it's going to be a hard job when he brings a case full of booze with him. In the end the spa's well of curative water is spiked with alcohol and everyone enjoys getting blasted. During the film he makes classic slapstick out of revolving doors, the changing rooms and has a wrestling match with a burly masseuse. For me, whenever Chaplin strays from the character of the little tr*mp his films lose a bit of their heart and humanity. Rather than actually having anything to say this film is more like his earlier works in that it's just a succession of gags. They're really good ones performed by the best to ever do it, but when you know he's capable of more then you can't help but feel a little disappointed. That said, this is still better than the majority of films from the time and we're lucky to still have them. 6.5/10 Dilating for Maximum Results dir. Nyala Moon/2023/14m Trans woman Dreya (writer/director Nyala Moon) is going to hook up with her online boyfriend for the first time, but she has never been with a man and hasn't dilated in years, with this comedy following her as she tries to get ready. You learn something new every day, and the day I watched this film I learned that trans women need to dilate to stop from closing up, and that is what we get here in what I can only call a zany way. My main problem with this film is that the comedy is very TikTok if that makes sense. It's just not my taste, but that's me being an old man not hip with the kids. I do like how much of Moon's personality shines through here, she's very engaging and likeable. I also appreciate seeing a film about a trans woman that's not depressing and only focuses on negative experiences. 6/10 TRAY TRAY KO dir. Seba Calfuqueo/2022/6m (no trailer so here's the artist performing another piece in a gallery) This avant-garde piece of indigenous art see filmmaker Calfuqueo drag a long train of shimmering blue material through the Chilean rainforest to a sacred spot at the base of a waterfall. The only sounds are that of the forest and the water. The material is like a stream of man's making, leaving its mark on the landscape but only for a second, only until Calfuqueo hass passed by. There's a gorgeous overhead shot of the synthetic stream running next to a real one, man in harmony with nature. Hypnotic and meditative. 7/10- 2
-
57
HELLDIVERS 2
Galactic War update. Day 73-74- 1
-
106
Rate the Last Film you Watched 2: Electric Boogaloo
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) dir Justine Triet This won this year's Oscar and Bafta Best Original Screenplay awards, and it is a very good story. It stars Sandra Hüller as author Sandra, living with her husband and son in the French Alps. When her husband is found dead, having apparently fallen from an upper floor balcony of their house, an investigation is launched and, eventually, she is prosecuted for murder. I would not call this a thriller. It's neither about police trying to catch a killer nor a typical court room drama of an innocent person falsely accused. We simply watch the story unfold and see the evidence, not being told anything more than we would if we were one of the jury. I think the idea is you make your own mind up about whether Sandra is guilty or not. A lot of it is played out at the trial, but whether it's because it's a French court, and they do things very differently to British and American courts, or just the specifics of this case, it's not like any court-room based film I have ever seen before. It feels a lot more real than a story being told by a film usually does, but still not like a drama-documentary either. It's mainly in English, Sandra is German, her husband and son French, they, tend to speak in English to each other and she gives most of her evidence at the trial in English too. The acting is very good, particularly from Hüller. It's well worth the awards and nominations it got. 9 / 10- 2
-
12
-
57
HELLDIVERS 2
Galactic War update. Day 71- 1
-